Privacy Policy

LOO & KOO Privacy Policy                                

This policy outlines the way in which Loo & Koo manage the personal information we collect, use and safeguard about our clients, potential clients, contractors, directors, owners, suppliers, employees, prospective employees and other people who we come into contact with.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information to conduct our business, to provide our services and to meet our legal obligations, including (but not limited to):

  •  your general information, name, contact details (including email and phone number), billing address, bank account no;
  • email communications with us, your written and verbal interactions with us, including instructions, meeting notes and voicemail files;
  • any details you provide to us as part of the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 due diligence process;
  • credit history;
  • ‚Äčif you are applying for a job with us, we may collect information about you relating to recruitment, your work history, academic record and any relevant records or information such as criminal records, visa information, and practising certificates. We may collect such information from third parties such as your previous employer, referees, recruitment agencies, education and qualifications and government departments.

How do we collect personal information?

We will collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • from you indirectly (through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at seminars, business cards, telephone conversations and through the use of the services and facilities available through our website
  • from third parties in some instances, for example:
    • such as a report provided by a medical professional or an employment reference from another person;
    • where a third party provides security-related services;
  • and from publicly available website

Who do we disclose your information too?

  • where you have authorised us to do so;
  • where those third parties help us provide our services to you (for example, another consultancy firm, law firm, expert witness or barrister you have engaged, or your bank)
  • Government departments and agencies which may include (but is not limited to) the New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs, courts, tribunals and other regulatory authorities.
  • if we are required to or permitted by law to disclose such information; or
  • if we are required to or permitted to by the Law Society's Rules of Professional Conduct.

Where any third-party disclosure is to an overseas entity, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

How do we store and secure your personal information?

Loo & Koo is committed to maintaining best privacy practice through:

  • ensuring all staff understand privacy rights and are kept up to date through training
  • undertaking audits of privacy policies and procedures
  • keeping abreast of privacy law developments, technology updates and following best practice guidance from the Privacy Commissioner
  • take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Inadvertent privacy breaches may happen despite good processes and the best of intentions.

As soon as a breach is identified Loo & Koo personnel are required to notify the Privacy Officer.  The Privacy Officer will follow the Privacy Commissioners guidelines for dealing with breaches.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to request to obtain, or have corrected, any personal information that we hold about you. If you want to make a request, please contact your acting solicitor directly.

Where we no longer require your personal information, we will comply with our legal obligations in respect of that information.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy related issues or wish to complain about the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer, and you will be notified of the decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it is made, usually within 20 working days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at: PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, phone 0800 803 909 or visit http://privacy.org.nz.